logo
    • Phone :
    • (207) 874-8100
    • Address :
    • 353 Cumberland AvePortland, Maine 04101
    • Connect with us:
Portland Public Schools » Departments » Transportation » Kindergarten Transportation

Kindergarten Transportation

this is content

Portland Public Schools
Transportation Services

Kindergarten Transportation:  Transportation Services offers school bus service to all kindergarten students residing over one half mile from their assigned school. Kindergarten students are assigned buses along with grades 1-5. Some special provisions have been put in place to insure the safety of our youngest riders. These include:

a)      Each school year all new kindergarten students are provided with a practice ride the week before school opens. Parents are asked to accompany each student on this ride and encouraged to ask questions and become familiar with the driver and the route. Please contact your local school for dates and times of the kindergarten practice run.

b)      Kindergarten students are generally assigned seats in the front of the bus away from the hustle and bustle of older students. Should problems arise with the students the driver is closer at hand.

c)      Kindergarten students are generally assigned congregated stops with other elementary students. However, under certain circumstance, students may be picked up or dropped off at the student’s residence to insure safety. Should you have a concern regarding your child’s bus stop, please contact Transportation Services. We will attempt to accommodate requests on an individual basis.

d)      Kindergarten students are required to have an adult present at pick up and drop off locations. Parents must contact the school or Transportation Services regarding any person designated for this role. Should no one be available to accompany the student, a waiver must be obtained from the school to leave a child unattended.

e)      Individual post cards are mailed to all eligible kindergarten students approximately two weeks before the start of school. Schedules include bus number, bus stop, and times.

f)        Kindergarten sessions run from 8:50 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Average ride time for kindergarten students is approximately 15 minutes. Most kindergarten bus routes run less than 30 minutes in length and arrive at school generally 15-20 minutes prior to the schools opening.

Elementary Transportation: Elementary transportation is available for all grade 1 through 5 students residing over one mile from their assigned school. Several exceptions have been granted to the eligibility guidelines for safety reasons. They include:

a)      Grade 1-5 students attending Lyseth Elementary School living on Allen Ave Extension and on the west side of Allen Ave including streets between Racine Ave and Ray St not eligible by distance.

b)      Grade 1-5 students attending Lyseth Elementary School living on Pennell Ave, Short St, Cypress St, Fisher St, Hennessey Ave, and Brewster St not eligible by distance

c)      Grade 1-5 students attending Clifford Elementary School living west of St John St to Massachusetts Ave not eligible by distance.

d)      Grade 1-5 students attending Presumpscot School living west of ocean Ave to Pheasant Hill Rd not eligible by distance.

e)      Grade 1-5 students attending East End Community School residing east of Cumberland Ave and southwest of Washington Ave not eligible by distance.

f)        Grade K-3 students living in the Parkside area (bordered by Forest Ave, Congress St, St John St and Park Ave) not eligible by distance.

g)      Grade K-5 students living on the southwest side of Washington Ave attending Presumpscot School not eligible by distance.

Elementary sessions run from 8:50 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Average ride time for elementary students is approximately 15 minutes. Most elementary bus routes run less than 30 minutes in length and arrive at school generally 15-20 minutes prior to the schools opening.

Seating is first come first served, with occasional seat assignments being posted by the driver. Seating is designed to accommodate three elementary students per seat under normal circumstances.

Bus stops for elementary students are designed with safety in mind. Most elementary stops are centralized to accommodate large numbers of students from a specific area. Generally stops are located within one quarter of a mile of a student’s home. Occasionally, as with kindergarten students, safety issues warrant front door stops. We will attempt to accommodate requests on an individual basis.

Individual post cards are mailed to all eligible elementary students approximately two weeks before the start of school. Schedules include bus number, bus stop, and times. Schedules may change from year to year based on several factors.

Middle School Transportation: Middle school transportation is provided for all grade 6 through 8 students who reside over two miles from their assigned school. Middle school sessions run from 8:15 a.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Exception areas to the two-mile guidelines exist for safety reasons. They include:

a)      King Middle School - All grade 6 residents of Kennedy Park and areas north of Franklin Arterial (inbound only)

b)      Lincoln Middle School - Forest Ave., from Warren Ave to 1660 Forest Ave., ineligible by distance.

c)      Lyman Moore Middle School – Forest Ave. and Stevens Ave. from Walton Street to Morrill’s Corner, ineligible by distance

Average ride time for middle school students is approximately 15 minutes. Most middle school bus routes run less than 30 minutes in length and arrive at school generally 15-20 minutes prior to the schools opening.

Seating is first come first served, with occasional seat assignments being posted by the driver. Seating is designed to accommodate two, and in some cases three middle school students per seat under normal circumstances.

Bus stops for middle school students are designed with safety in mind. Most middle school stops are centralized to accommodate large numbers of students. Generally stops are located within one quarter of a mile of a student’s home.

Schedules generally do not change from year to year. Individual post cards are mailed to all eligible middle school students approximately two weeks before the start of school. Schedules include bus number, bus stop, and times.

All middle school students residing on the Casco Bay islands are eligible for transportation to and from King Middle School from the Casco Bay Lines ferry terminal. Each year students are provided with a ferry pass at the start of the school year. The pass contains a picture and pertinent information about the student. Buses leave the ferry terminal at approximately 7:40 a.m. for King Middle School and return at approximately 2:40 p.m. for the return trip. Please see the home page for a link to Casco Bay Lines ferry schedules.

Late busses are scheduled for all after school activities from all Middle Schools. These schedules include:

King – 4:00 p.m. – all areas

Lincoln - 3:40 p.m. – all areas

Moore - 3:30 p.m. – all areas

High School Transportation: High school transportation for grades 9 through 12 is provided for exception areas only. High school sessions run from 7:45 a.m. to 1:50 p.m. Exception areas include:

Deering High School

a)      Washington Ave. corridor from Tukey’s Bridge to the Falmouth town line. All North and East Deering streets.

b)      Stroudwater to the Westbrook and South Portland town lines.

c)      Forest Ave beyond two miles from DHS

Portland High School

a)      Washington Ave. corridor from Tukey’s Bridge to the Falmouth town line. All North and East Deering streets.

b)      Stroudwater to the Westbrook and South Portland town lines.

c)      ELL students residing in Riverton Park and Sagamore Village

Casco Bay High School

a)      All areas over two miles from CBHS

Average ride time for high school students is approximately 15 minutes. Most high school bus routes run less than 30 minutes in length and arrives at school generally 30 minutes prior to the schools opening.

Seating is first come first served, with occasional seat assignments being posted by the driver. Seating is designed to accommodate two, and in some cases three high school students per seat under normal circumstances.

Bus stops for high school students are designed with safety in mind. Most high school stops are centralized to accommodate large numbers of students. Generally stops are located within one quarter of a mile of a student’s home.

Schedules generally do not change from year to year. Individual post cards are mailed to all eligible high school students approximately two weeks before the start of school. Schedules include bus number, bus stop, and times.

All high school students residing on the Casco Bay islands are eligible for transportation from the Casco Bay Lines ferry terminal each morning. Students are dropped at PHS in the afternoon for the short walk back to the ferry terminal. Each year students are provided with a ferry pass at the start of the school year. The pass contains a picture and pertinent information about the student. Buses leave the ferry terminal at approximately 7:40 a.m. for each high school. Please see the home page for a link to Casco Bay Lines ferry schedules.

ESL Transportation: The Portland Public Schools provides educational resources for ELL (English Language Learner) students at several different schools. Reiche Elementary School, Riverton Elementary School, Hall Elementary School, King Middle School, Lincoln Middle School and Portland High School are the current ELL centers.

Transportation is provided under the following criteria:

High School:

All first year ELL students over two miles from Portland High School

All ELL students eligible by normal exception areas

Middle School:

All ELL students crossing district lines to attend King or Lincoln Middle Schools

All ELL students eligible by normal distance standards

Elementary School:

All ELL students crossing district lines to attend an assigned center

All ELL students eligible by normal distance standards

Individual postcards are mailed to all ELL students approximately two weeks before the start of school. Schedules include bus number, bus stop, and times.

Special Education Transportation: Special needs students are assigned transportation on an as needed basis. All students not otherwise capable of utilizing regular transportation services, and whose IEP (Individual Education Plan) indicates a need for special bussing, will be provided with transportation resources tailored to the individual needs of the student.

Special needs transportation is generally a door-to-door service utilizing specialized vehicles. These vehicles are generally smaller than the conventional school bus and contain such equipment as wheel chair lifts, additional restraint systems, and lower step heights. All special needs school buses are ADA compliant. Special needs routes also have driver assistants on board to help with the myriad of individual needs and possible emergency situations that may arise.

For more information concerning special needs transportation you can contact the learning strategist at your child’s school or the Special Services Department at 874-8134.

Activity Trips: Transportation Services provides daily services to all schools within the district for activity trips. Buses are available daily between the hours of 9:15 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. daily.

Trips are booked by the individual school through the Transportation Services office and utilize many local educational resources such as museums, historic buildings, planetariums, theaters, and concerts to name just a few.

From the biggest group to the smallest, Transportation Services stands ready to host your child’s next alternative learning experience. Contact your child’s school to inquire about being a chaperon on his or her next activity trip.

Athletic Trips: Transportation Services is responsible for all transportation to and from school sponsored athletic events. High school and middle school teams regularly utilize various types of school buses over the course of the year for scheduled events.

The safety and comfort of Portland’s many skilled athletic teams traveling far and wide across the state is vital to their success. Contact your school booster organization to see how you can support your child’s athletic endeavors.

Adult Education Transportation: Transportation Services offers daily bus service for adult learners in the peninsular area at the Adult Education Center located at the West School, 57 Douglas Street (207-874-8155). The twice-daily schedule covers both sessions at Adult Education and does not change from year to year. The following bus schedule is currently in affect for the Adult Education Center

A.M. Session -Inbound

Pick Up Time                       Bus Stop Location                                                                             

8:40 a.m.                               Annania’s Market – Washington Ave                                                              

8:47 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ North St                                                            

8:48 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Sheridan St                                                                     

8:49 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Cleeve St                                                         

8:52 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Smith St                                                           

8:53 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Wilmot St                                                         

8:54 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Chestnut St                                                                     

8:55 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Forest Ave                                                                        

8:56 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ High St                                                                             

8:57 a.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ State St

8:58 a.m.                               Mellen St @ Sherman St

8:59 a.m.                               Portland EXPO Park Ave

9:00 a.m.                               Arrive West School                                                           

A.M. Session - Outbound

Drop off Time                       Bus Stop Location

11:56 a.m.                             Annania’s Market – Washington Ave                                                              

11:52 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ North St                                                            

11:50 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Sheridan St                                                                     

11:49 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Cleeve St                                                         

11:47 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Smith St                                                           

11:46 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Wilmot St                                                         

11:45 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Chestnut St                                                                     

11:44 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Forest Ave                                                                        

11:42 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ High St                                                                             

11:40 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ State St

11:37 a.m.                             Mellen St @ Sherman St

11:35 a.m.                             Portland EXPO Park Ave

11:30 a.m.                             Depart West School

 

P.M. Session - Inbound

Pick Up Time                       Bus Stop Location                                                                             

11:05 a.m.                             Annania’s Market – Washington Ave                                                              

11:10 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ North St                                                            

11:11 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Sheridan St                                                                     

11:13 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Cleeve St                                                         

11:15 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Smith St                                                           

11:16 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Wilmot St                                                         

11:18 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Chestnut St                                                                     

11:20 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ Forest Ave                                                                        

11:22 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ High St                                                                             

11:24 a.m.                             Cumberland Ave @ State St

11:26 a.m.                             Mellen St @ Sherman St

11:28 a.m.                             Portland EXPO Park Ave

11:29 a.m.                             Arrive West School

P.M. Session - Outbound

Pick Up Time                       Bus Stop Location                                                                             

2:26 p.m.                               Annania’s Market – Washington Ave                                                              

2:21 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ North St                                                            

2:20 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Sheridan St                                                                     

2:18 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Cleeve St                                                         

2:16 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Smith St                                                           

2:15 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Wilmot St                                                         

2:13 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Chestnut St                                                                     

2:12 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ Forest Ave                                                                        

2:10 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ High St                                                                             

2:09 p.m.                               Cumberland Ave @ State St

2:07 p.m.                               Mellen St @ Sherman St

2:05 p.m.                               Portland EXPO Park Ave

2:00 p.m.                               Depart West School